Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Schutte & Koerting understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and want you to be confident that any personal information collected from this website will continue to be used in accordance with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our websites, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

2. What does this Policy cover

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our websites; www.s-k.com and www.turbodraft.net.

3. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.
b) The right of access to the personal data we hold about you.
c) The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
d) The ‘right to be forgotten’. This means the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization).
g) The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes.
h) Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4. What personal information is held about you and how do we use it

Information that you provide us:

Schutte & Koerting collects personal data in the course of its day-to-day work. The personal information we collect from you when you use our websites and complete a Quote Request Form includes name, company name, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number, and job title.

We will use your personal information:

To fulfill our obligations to users of our website who are requesting information about our products and services, and to respond to Requests for Quotes.

We use it to:
-Make sales to your company;
-Make contracts with you and/or your company;
-Process contracts;
-Provide after-sales service;
-Send you information on Schutte & Koerting products and services;
-Complete administrative tasks.

5. How will your personal information be shared

We share information, including personal information, with trusted third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our website. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose other than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Information provided to us by third parties:

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect details of website traffic and visitor information, including browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. For full detailed information about the use of cookies on our website, please see the section on ‘How we use cookies on the Schutte & Koerting website’. We use this information to get a better understanding of how our website is used and to assess the relative popularity of our goods and services.

6. How long will we retain your personal information

We will retain your information indefinitely and process your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the product or service that you’ve elected to receive from us.

7. How is your personal information kept secure

Schutte & Koerting is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmittal to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Schutte & Koerting secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Schutte & Koerting ensures personal information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

8. What are your choices with your personal information

Schutte & Koerting is committed to enable you to control how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit, or delete your personal information by contacting us directly at sales@s-k.com, by telephone, or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section "Contact Us". To be immediately removed from the database, please enter your email address at https://s-k.com/info-removal-request/

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

-You can ask about the personal information we hold about you and we will show you.
-You can ask us to correct your personal information, and we will update the details and inform you when completed.
-You can object to your data being processed, and we will stop processing your data once it is no longer required to fulfill our contractual or business obligations with you.
-You can ask for your personal information to be erased once no longer required for performance of contract or business obligations, which we will complete bar keeping the minimal personal details to ensure we do not contact you again. Any request by you to discontinue the use of your personal information by third parties for commercial data information will be completed.

9. How we use cookies on the Schutte & Koerting website

Schutte & Koerting does not use ‘cookies’ on our website. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

10. Your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner Office

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner Office (www.ico.org.uk).

11. Changes to this policy

From time to time Schutte & Koerting will update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. You are invited to review this policy on a regular basis to keep yourself aware of how Schutte & Koerting protects your information.

12. Contact Us

We welcome your comments on this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices. Please contact us by email at sales@s-k.com or telephone at: 215-639-0900. If you wish to write to us, our address is as follows:

Privacy Policy
Schutte & Koerting
2510 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053

Schutte & Koerting, 2510 Metropolitan Dr., Trevose, PA 19053, USA
Tel: (215) 639-0900 Fax: (215) 639-1597 Email: sales@s-k.com